Conference themes

The Conference Scientific Committee and members of editorial board of Geologica Carpathica invite research papers that focus on the following conference topics:

 

Themes and keynote speakers:

Introduction

Igor Broska, Milan Kohút and Jozef Michalik (Earth Science Institute, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Bratislava): Geologica Carpathica and future of open access international journals.

 

Theme 1: Tectonic history of the Alpine–Carpathian–Balkan orogenic belt

Franz Neubauer (University of Salzburg, Salzburg): What is the Austroalpine mega-unit?

Dušan Plašienka (Comenius University, Bratislava): The Western Carpathians – record of 180 Myr lasting orogenic progradation.

 

Theme 2: Petrology and geochemistry: towards geodynamics and metallogeny

Albrecht von Quadt (ETH Zürich): How long does it take to make a giant porphyry copper deposit? Advances in high-precision geochronology and modelling of magmatic-hydrothermal processes?

Vojtěch Janoušek (Czech Geological Survey, Prague): Variscan odyssey of the Bohemian Massif and the related plutonic activity.

 

Theme 3: Stratigraphy, sedimentology, and palaeobiology of the Tethyan and Paratethyan Realms

Michal Kováč & Neogene Tigers (Comenius University, Bratislava): Global and regional implications of tectonics and eustasy in the Central Paratethys.

Jozef Michalík (Earth Science Institute, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Bratislava): Mesozoic sedimentary basins, current systems and life domains in northern part of the Mediterranean Tethys Ocean.

Katarína Holcová (Charles University, Prague), Filip Scheiner, Nela Doláková, Slavomír Nehyba, Jitka Kopecká,  Rastislav Milovský, Šárka Hladilová, Juraj Hrabovský, Jana Rigová, Henning Kuhnert, Atilla Demeny: An imprint of the middle Miocene paleoceanologic and paleoclimatic events  in a satellite sea during the Langhian: A case study from the Carpathian Foredeep (Central Paratethys).

Daniela Reháková (Comenius University, Bratislava): Plankton evolution and biostratigraphy during Late Jurassic and Early Cretaceous.

 

Theme 4: Permian evolution: joining the Variscan and Alpine orogenic events

Gernold Zulauf (Goethe-Universität, Frankfurt am Main): Late Variscan to Eocimmerian orogenic events of central and southeastern Europe.

 

Theme 5: Applied geophysics: deep structures in orogenic belts

Miroslav Bielik (Comenius University, Bratislava): Integrated geophysical modelling of the lithosphere in the Carpathian-Pannonian region.

Roman Pašteka (Comenius University, Bratislava), Pavol Zahorec, Miroslav Bielik, Viktória Szalaiová, Ján Mikuška, Ivan Marušiak, Juraj Papčo, David Kušnirák and Martin Krajňák: Revision of Bouguer gravity anomalies map of Slovak Republic and interpretation of their enhanced higher derivatives.

Preliminary programme

October 9, 2019 (Wednesday)

  • Registration
  • Introduction
  • Oral and poster presentation
  • Ice-breaking party

October 10, 2019 (Thursday)

  • Oral and poster presentation
  • Wine tasting

October 11, 2019 (Friday)

  • Oral presentation morning
  • Closing of conference after lunch
  • Afternoon excursion to the Driny cave

October 12, 2019 (Saturday)

  • Post-conference field trip to the Malé Karpaty Mts will cover basic geological aspects of the Variscan, Permian and Alpine evolution. The field trip will terminate at the castle in early afternoon.

 

Field trip requires extra payment 80 €